Privacy Policy

1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

ARTEPUB attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and your personal data. We collect and process your personal data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions on the subject, namely the law of July 30, 2018 (“Data Protection Act”) transposing the European Regulation of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“Regulation”).

We would like to inform you about the possible processing of your personal data and your rights in this respect. The use of our website may result in the collection and processing of some of your personal data, to which you must consent and which meet a certain purpose as explained below.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. Any substantial changes will always be clearly communicated on our website. We nevertheless advise you to consult this document regularly.

 

2. WHO PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

ARTEPUB is responsible for the website.

Contact information:

ARTEPUB

Rue Auguste Sniedersstraat 23

B-1030 Schaerbeek/Schaarbeek

Belgium

 

Email: info@artepub.be

Phone: +32 2 240 26 60

  

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?

The processing of your personal data is limited to that what is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes pursued by ARTEPUB. The categories of data concerned by the processing are listed below:

  • Identification data;

  • Location data;

  • Connection data (IP address, etc.);

  • Physical Data;

  • Hobbies and interests.

 

4. WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES PURSUED?

ARTEPUB collects your personal information for the sole purpose of providing you with an optimal, personalized, and secure experience on its website. The collection of your personal information may increase as you use our website more intensively.

The processing of your personal data is therefore essential for the proper functioning of the website and the provision of our services. ARTEPUB undertakes to process your personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with access to your “user account”;

  • To ensure the processing of orders and the delivery of products;

  • To ensure the provision of services regarding purchased products;

  • To manage the contractual relationship;

  • To enable invoicing and account management;

  • To provide the user with a general and personalized service, including sending useful information, newsletters, providing support, and following up complaints;

  • To improve and personalize our services and products;

  • To detect fraud, error, and criminal behavior;

  • To send you promotional offers if you have given your express consent to do so (direct marketing). If such is the case, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

When you visit our website, certain data is collected for statistical purposes. This data enables us to optimize your user experience. It includes your IP address, the geographical area in which you visit our website, the day and time of your visit, and the pages you visit. You can consent to this by accepting the use of cookies.

You have control over the data you provide to us. In case of incomplete or incorrect data, ARTEPUB reserves the right to temporarily or permanently interrupt or suspend certain activities.

 

5. DATA SECURITY AND TRANSMISSION TO THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data will be used exclusively for internal purposes. Your personal data will therefore not be sold, made available to or passed on to third parties, except with your prior consent.

ARTEPUB pays particular attention to the security and confidentiality of your personal data. In this regard, ARTEPUB has taken all possible technical and organizational measures to avoid a data breach.

 

6. HOW LONG WILL YOUR DATA BE KEPT?

Your data is kept for the time necessary to achieve the goals and purposes pursued. Once these are achieved, we delete them.

 

7. WE ALSO USE COOKIES!

When you visit our website, cookies may be placed on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to provide an optimal user experience for our regular visitors.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

If you visit our website, we advise you to activate cookies. However, you are free to disable them via your browser settings if you wish. For more details, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

8. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

 You have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data:

 

8.1. Guarantee of Fair and Lawful Processing

Your personal data is always processed in accordance with the legitimate purposes explained in point 4. It is collected and processed in an adequate, relevant, and non-excessive manner and is not kept longer than necessary to achieve the purposes.

All technical and security measures have been taken to limit as much as possible the risk of illegal or unauthorized access or processing of your personal data. In the event of an intrusion into its computer systems, ARTEPUB will immediately take all necessary measures to reduce the damage to a minimum.

 

8.2. Right of Access

If you can prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. You have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data involved, the types of recipients to which the data are transferred, the criteria used to determine the duration of data storage, and the rights you can exercise in relation to your data. You can also obtain an archive of all personal data transmitted to ARTEPUB.

 

8.3. Right of Rectification

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can be corrected. It is primarily the User’s responsibility to make the necessary changes in his or her “user account”, but you can also request this in writing.

 

8.4. Right to Erasure (or “right to be forgotten”)

You also have the right to have your personal data erased in the following cases:

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected;
  • You withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  • You have validly exercised your right to object;
  • Your data has been processed unlawfully;
  • Your data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

You should then contact ARTEPUB by e-mail, as explained in point 9.

ARTEPUB decides on its own whether the above criteria are met.

 

8.5. Right to Restriction of Processing

In certain cases, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, in particular in the event of a dispute as to the accuracy of the data, if your data has been processed unlawfully, if the data is required in connection with legal proceedings or for as long as is necessary for ARTEPUB to verify that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.

 

8.6. Right to Object

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time. ARTEPUB will cease processing your personal data, unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your right to object.

 

8.7. Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain all personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. At your request, this data can be transferred to another provider, unless this is technically impossible.

 

8.8. Right to Withdraw your Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the validity of the processing operations prior to the withdrawal.

 

9. HOW TO EXERCISE MY RIGHTS

To exercise your rights, you must send us a request by registered mail [ARTEPUB, Rue Auguste Sniedersstraat 23, B-1030 Schaerbeek/Schaarbeek, Belgium] or by e-mail [info@artepub.be]. We will reply as soon as possible, and at the latest one (1) month after receipt of the request.

 

10. HOW TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by ARTEPUB, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/citoyen/agir/introduire-une-plainte).